Загрузил fedorsidorov63
[…] any forensic laboratory system, medical examiner’s office, coroner’s office, law enforcement storage
facility, or medical facility in the State that will receive a portion of the grant amount.” Id. § 3797k(4).
There have been problems in implementing the § 3797k(4) certification requirement. See Office of
the Inspector General, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Review of the Office of Justice Programs’ Paul Coverdell
Forensic Science Improvement Grants Program, Evaluation and Inspections Report I-2008-001
(2008), available at http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/reports/OJP/e0801/index.htm.
49. See 42 U.S.C § 14132 (b)(2) (2006) (requiring as of late 2006, that records in the database
come from laboratories that “have been accredited by a nonprofit professional association . . . and . . .
undergo external audits, not less than once every 2 years [and] that demonstrate compliance with
standards established by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. . . .”).
154
Reference Manual on Scientific Evidence: Third Edition
Reference Guide on DNA Identification Evidence
Of course, maintaining documentation and records alone does not guarantee the
correctness of results obtained in any particular case.