Загрузил Павел Литвинов
[…] Professor or Researcher. 8 CFR 204.5(i)(3) describes the evidence that must be
submitted in support of an I-140 petition for an outstanding professor or
PM-602-0005.1: Evaluation of Evidence Submitted with Certain Form I-140 Petitions; Revisions
to the Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM) Chapter 22.2, AFM Update AD11-14
Page 15
researcher. The evidence that must be provided in support of E12, outstanding
professor or researcher petitions must demonstrate that the alien is recognized
internationally as outstanding in the academic field specified in the petition. 8
CFR 204.5(i)(2) defines academic field as “a body of specialized knowledge
offered for study at an accredited United States university or institution of higher
education.” By regulatory definition, a body of specialized knowledge is larger
than a very small area of specialization in which only a single course is taught or
is the subject of a very specialized dissertation. As such, it would be acceptable